• en
  • de

Privacy Policy

We, TeroLab Surface GmbH (located at Helmholtzstraße 4-6; 40764 Langenfeld; telephone: +49 (0) 2173 799 100; telefax: +49 (0) 2173 819 70; email: [email protected]; Internet: www.terolabsurface.com), take the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules of data protection laws. We record accesses to our website for purposes of security analyses and defense against attacks. In doing so, we generally do not collect and use any personal data except for the IP address in an abbreviated form. An evaluation of IP addresses is made in the event of an attack only. Log data are deleted regularly in a timely manner.

In addition, we collect personal data (e.g. names, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses) in connection with the operation of our websites only if you voluntarily choose to provide us with such data (e.g. by subscribing to the newsletter, using the contact form etc.), and if we are entitled to process or use them on the basis of an approval given by you or a legal provision. In principle, we only use these data for the purpose for which you make them available to us, for example in order to reply to your inquiries or send you a newsletter. In no event will the data collected be sold. Your data will only be disclosed to third parties if such a requirement hereto exists and there is a legal basis or a consent is given on your part.
The following declaration will provide you with an overview on how we guarantee this protection and what kind of data are collected for what purpose.

 

Data Collection: Analyses
For analytical purposes, TeroLab Surface GmbH collects and stores the following data:

  • Abbreviated IP address
  • Browser type/version
  • Applied operating system
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Time of server inquiry
  • Place and country of access
  • Length of stay on the website
  • Accessed websites

These data for TeroLab Surface GmbH will not be assigned to certain persons. A combination of these data with other sources of data is not carried out. Furthermore, the data will be deleted after a statistical analysis.

 

Data Collection: Contact Form
In the contact form, TeroLab Surface GmbH collects the following data:

  • Firm
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Postcode and place
  • Email address

In principle, TeroLab Surface GmbH will only use these data for the purpose for which you make them available to us. The data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Data Collection: Newsletter
In the contact form, TeroLab Surface GmbH collects the following data: format of the newsletter (text or HTML)

  • Registration date
  • Confirmation date
  • Email address

In principle, TeroLab Surface GmbH will only use these data for the purpose for which you make them available to us. The data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“. These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie via your use of this website is, in general, transmitted to a server of Google in the US and stored there.
However, if the IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be first abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmissed to a server of Google in the US and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on the website activities and provide further services in connection with the website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmissed via Google Analytics by your browser will not be combined with other data of Google.

By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described for the aforementioned purposes.

You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would point out that in this case, you will be possibly unable to use all the functions of this website to the full extent. In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data that are generated by the cookie and are related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
You may prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie preventing the collection of your data during future visits to this website will be set:

Deactivate Google Analytics

 

Cookies
The internet pages use so-called cookies in several places. They are stored upon your approval only. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are put down on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after the end of your visit. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses. You may adjust your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, exclude the acceptance of cookies either for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The deactivation of cookies may result in a restricted functionality of the website.

 

CLOUDFARE
In order to optimize the representation of this website, particularly to enhance the loading speed of the respective page content, we use the technology partner CloudFlare Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107 USA (hereinafter referred to as „CloudFlare“).
Technically, the information transfer between your browser and our websites is directed via the network CloudFlare. CloudFlare is thus able to analyze the data traffic between the user and our websites, for example in order to discover and prevent any attacks on our services. Please find more detailed information on data collection and processing in the privacy policy of CloudFlare under the following address:
https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy

 

Newsletter
If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we will require a valid email address as well as some information allowing us to check if you are the owner of the specified email address or if its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. Your consent to the storage of your data, your email address as well as their use for the dispatch of the newsletter can be revoked at any time.

 

Contact Form
If TeroLab Surface GmbH enables you to enter data in a contact form, the use of the form and the disclosure of personal data by you will be voluntarily. By activating the checkbox “I agree to the collection, processing and use of my personal data”, you accept that the data will be transmissed to us and agree to the further processing and use of your data by TeroLab Surface GmbH. If you require information concerning any purpose of data collection, please refer to the respective form, such as contacting.
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including the contact data provided by you on this form will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the case of any supplementary questions. We will not disclose these data without your prior consent.

Data Security
We maintain current technical measures in order to guarantee data protection, particularly to ensure that your personal data are protected against any risks related to data transmissions and to prevent third parties from obtaining knowledge of this data. These are accordingly adjusted to the state of the art.

 

Information, Deletion, Blocking
In accordance with the legal provisions, you always have the right to be provided with information free of charge relating to your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing. You also have a right to correct, block or delete these data. Should you have any question concerning this matter or any other topic related to personal data, you may refer at any time to the data protection officer of TeroLab Surface GmbH ([email protected]).

 

Further Information
Your trust is important to us. Therefore, we are available at any time to discuss or answer questions regarding the processing of your personal data. Should you have any further questions which are not answered by this Privacy Policy or if you wish more specific information on certain issues, please do not hesitate to contact the data protection officer of TeroLab Surface GmbH ([email protected]).

Data Privacy

It is the aim of this Privacy Policy to inform visitors to this website about the manner, purpose and extent of personal data collection and processing by the website’s operator, TeroLab Surface GmbH.

We at TeroLab Surface GmbH (address: Helmholtzstraße 4–6, 40764 Langenfeld, Germany; phone: +49 (0) 2173 799 100, fax: +49 (0) 2173 819 70, e-mail: [email protected]; www.terolabsurface.com) respect and value the importance of your individual privacy and strictly conform to data privacy regulations in everything we do.

As new web technologies emerge and the contents of this website continue to evolve we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you revisit this Privacy Policy regularly to learn about any changes or updates.
For binding definitions of the privacy terms used in this statement (e.g. ‘personal data’, ‘processing’) see article 4 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

User Access Data
As the operator and provider of this website, TeroLab Surface GmbH exercises legitimate interests (see article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR) when collecting data about the use of this website. The data is saved to server log files located on the same server as the website. We monitor the following values:

  • The pages you visited
  • Date and time of access
  • Volume of data transferred (in bytes)
  • The source/link which brought you to our site
  • The browser you use
  • The operating system you use
  • The IP address used

Server log files are kept for a maximum of 7 days before being automatically deleted. The purpose of this data retention is security, as the stored information can help resolve cases of abusive or fraudulent behavior. If data has to be stored longer, e.g. as evidence in a dispute, the files will be deleted as soon as the incident has been completely resolved.

 

Collecting and Processing Personal Information
As the operators of this website we use or transfer your personal data only if this is permitted under applicable law or if you have given us your express personal consent to collect data from you.

‘Personal data’ means any information that can be used to identify you as a natural person and can be traced back to you personally. This includes your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number or other personally identifiable information.

You may browse this website without being required to disclose personal data. However, some statistical (non-personal) information about your use of our website is collected with a view to further improving our web offer. Such information may include the file you requested or the name of your internet provider. Since the information is anonymized, it cannot be traced back to you nor does it allow us to draw inferences about you.

We also process personal data such as your first name, family name, IP address, e-mail and postal address, postcode and request details provided via the Contact Form available on this website.

Our processing of these personal data is subject to the express consent given by the user and is done in strict accordance with all applicable data privacy regulations.
Personal data is collected in our legitimate interest of responding to customer requests, fulfilling contractual obligations and continuously improving our online offer.

Safety Procedures
We maintain state-of-the-art administrative, contractual and technical safety procedures to ensure that our data processing complies with all applicable data privacy laws and to protect your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons.

 

Sharing Data With Third Parties and Business Partners
Data is only shared with third parties within the scope of applicable law. We share user data with third parties only if a) users have given their consent in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, point (a) GDPR; b) if such sharing is indispensable for contractual purposes under article 6, paragraph 1, point (b) GDPR; or c) in the way of exercising our legitimate interest in securing the profitable and effective operation of our business under article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR.

Whenever we collaborate with third-party vendors and suppliers to provide our goods and services, we take the appropriate legal precautions and maintain the technical and administrative procedures necessary to efficiently protect your personal data as required by applicable laws.

If, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, we source content, tools or other media from external providers (collectively, ‘Third Parties’) whose stated address is in a third country, please be aware that the data are likely to be transferred to the Third Parties’ countries. Third countries comprise all those in which the GDPR is not directly enforceable – this generally applies to countries outside the EU or the European economic area respectively. Data are only transferred if a) the third country in question offers adequate levels of privacy protection; b) if we have the user’s consent; or c) if the transfer is otherwise permitted by law.

 

Contacting Us
When users contact us through the Contact Form available on this website, any information they provide will be processed in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, point (b) GDPR and for the sole purpose of dealing with their requests.
In the course of processing the data may be stored in our customer relationship management system (‘CRM system’) or in a similar request management system.
Contact Form

TeroLab Surface GmbH offers you a convenient way of communicating via the Contact Form on this website. Any use of the Contact Form and the provision of personal data is done at your own discretion. By checking the box “I agree to the collection, processing and use of my personal data” you consent to make the information available to us for further processing and utilization by TeroLab Surface GmbH. The purpose of data collection can be gathered from the form itself, e.g. making contact.

If you place a request using the Contact Form, all information you make available in it, including your personal contact data, will be stored in our system for the processing of your request and for answering follow-up questions. None of these data will be transferred onward without your prior consent.

 

User Comments and Submissions
Whenever users leave comments or other submissions we will collect the IP address they were using. This is in line with our right to exercise legitimate interests pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR.

We take this precautionary measure to hold us free from indemnity in the event that comments or submissions contain unlawful content such as abuse, illegal political propaganda etc. As the provider is liable for third party postings, we preserve the right to retain such a commentator’s identity for prosecution.
Collecting User Access Data in Log Files In line with our right to exercise legitimate interests as laid out in article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR, every access to the server on which this service is located is recorded using server log files.

Access data collected include the name of the accessed web pages and files, date and time of access, transferred data volume, server response, browser type and version, user operating system, referrer URL (the link from which the website was accessed), IP address, and name of the provider executing the request.

Log file information is stored for security purposes, e.g. for prosecuting abusive or fraudulent behavior, for a maximum of 7 days and then automatically deleted. If data has to be stored longer, e.g. as evidence in a dispute, the files will be deleted as soon as the incident has been completely resolved.

Measuring Reach With Cookies To carry out pseudonymized media reach measurements this website uses cookies, which are transferred to your browser from either our own server or from Third Party servers. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that can be accessed by your browser. The use of cookies customizes your user experience on the website and increases online security.

If you do not consent to cookies being downloaded to your hard drive for reach measurements you can opt out of this by following one of the links below:

Most browsers can be configured to automatically refuse cookies, but you should be aware that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website after changing your preferences.

 

Data Collected For Newsletter Registration
The Contact Form provided by TeroLab Surface GmbH captures the following data:

  • Preferred newsletter format (text or HTML)
  • Date of registration
  • Date of affirmation
  • E-mail address

TeroLab Surface GmbH will use these data only for the purpose for which you have supplied them. None of the data will be forwarded to any Third Parties.

 

Newsletter

If you intend to use the newsletter service offered on our website we will ask you for your valid e-mail address and additional information that enables us to confirm that you are in fact the owner of the e-mail address, or that the owner of the address consents to receiving our newsletter. We will collect no other data. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the storing of your data and e-mail address, and their being used for the purpose of newsletter communications, at any time.

 

Cloudflare
In order to optimize the user experience on this website and increase the page load performance for any given content, we utilize network services provided by our technology partner Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Cloudflare”).

Technically the data transfer between your browser and our web pages is routed via Cloudflare’s delivery network. This enables Cloudflare to analyze the data traffic generated by visitors to our website and thereby, for instance, identify and prevent any attacks made on our services. You can find detailed information about the way Cloudflare collects and processes information in Cloudflare’s privacy statement: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy

 

Google Analytics
In line with our legal interests in optimizing and analyzing our online offer as granted by article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR this website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google Analytics service makes use of cookies – text files that are saved to the hard disk of your device. The data aggregated by these cookies is generally transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there.
Google LLC complies with European data privacy law and has been certified under the Privacy Shield framework:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
This website uses Google’s IP anonymization feature, which means that all user IP addresses coming from EU member states and the European Economic Area (EAA) are anonymized by shortening. Only exceptionally will Google first send the full IP address to a Google server in the US and shorten it there. The shortening process ensures that the personally identifiable portion of your IP address is removed. None of the user IP addresses transmitted by the browser will be associated with any other data stored by Google.

As operators of this website we have entered a data processing agreement with Google LLC within the scope of which Google LLC leverages the collected information to perform analyses of website use and website activity while also providing other services in connection with internet use.
The data we commission Google to collect is leveraged for the purpose of evaluating the use of our online services by the individual users, for instance by creating reports on activity on our website with a view to continuously improving our online offer.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your device by selecting the appropriate preferences in your browser software. Please note however that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website if your browser does not accept cookies.

Another option is to install a special browser plug-in that prevents data collected through cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google LCC and processed on their servers. You can download and install the plug-in using the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Alternatively you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting information about you on this website by clicking on this

link

. Clicking the link will download an Opt-out

Cookie. In order to store the cookie your browser must be principally enabled to accept cookies. If you delete your cookies on a regular basis you should re-click the above link whenever you visit our website.

Follow these links to learn more about Google LLC’s data processing policy:

 

Using Facebook Social Media Plug-ins
Based on our legal interests in optimizing, analyzing and providing our online offer (as granted by article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR) this website makes use of the Facebook Social Plugin provided and operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Facebook tie-ins can be identified by the Facebook logo as well as the captions “Like,” “Share” and the Thumbs Up symbol presented in Facebook colors (blue and white). More information about Facebook plug-ins can be found at this link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Facebook Inc. complies with European data privacy law, and has been certified under the Privacy Shield framework:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

The plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and a Facebook server. The operator of this website has no influence whatsoever on the nature and scope of data transmitted via the plug-in to Facebook Inc.’s servers. To learn more about data processing by Facebook visit https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084
The plug-in will inform Facebook Inc. that you have visited this website as a user. This can potentially include your IP address being saved on one of their servers. If you are logged onto your Facebook account while visiting our site, the exchanged information will be associated with your Facebook account.
If you make use of the plug-in’s functionality – for instance to share or like content from our website – the relevant information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.

Should you wish to prevent Facebook Inc. from associating these data with your Facebook account please log out from Facebook prior to visiting this website and delete any cookies you have stored. Additionally, you can use your Facebook profile to change your preferences regarding data processing for advertising or object to your data being used for advertising purposes. To change your preferences, follow these links:

To learn more about for what purpose and to what extent Facebook collects and processes data and what personal rights and choices you have in protecting your privacy, you should make yourself familiar with Facebook’s data privacy statement. You can view the statement here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Integrating Third-party Services and Content As part of our online offer and based on our legal interests foreseen by article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR (interests in the analysis, optimization and profitable operation of our web offer), we integrate content and services sourced from third-party vendors on our website such as, for example, videos or web fonts (collectively, “content”).

This implies that the providers of such content are aware of the user’s IP address, as they could not otherwise send the content to the user’s browsers – making the disclosure of the IP address a necessary prerequisite for viewing third-party content. We endeavor to source content only from providers who use IP addresses solely for the purpose of delivering their content.

Third Parties may also use so-called pixel tags – invisible graphics, also known as Web Beacons, that serve statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags can be used to evaluate relevant information such as visitor traffic on individual pages of this website. The pseudonymized data may also be stored in cookies placed on the user’s device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referral websites, visiting times as well as other information regarding the use of our online offer, and may be associated with other such information collected from other sources.

The following list gives an overview of third-party providers and their content. We also provide links to their data privacy statements that contain further information on how these companies process data, including your opt out choices (some of which have already been mentioned above.)

  • Maps provided through the Google Maps service by third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
    Privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy
    Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads
  • Videos provided through the YouTube platform by third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
    Privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy
    Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads
  • Our online offer may contain functionality of the Twitter service. This functionality is made available by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When using Twitter and the Retweet function the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This activity also transmits data to Twitter. We would like to point out that as the operator of this website we are given no insight into the content of the transmitted data or the use that Twitter makes of it.
    Twitter privacy statement: http://twitter.com/privacy
    You can change your privacy preferences by going to the settings of your Twitter account: http://twitter.com/account/settings

 

User Rights
Users of this website have the right to obtain a copy of their personal data stored on our systems. Such requests are handled free of charge.
Users also have the right to have inaccurate data amended; to set limits to the processing of their personal data or, if applicable, have them deleted; to assert their rights to data portability; and to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authorities if they believe that data was processed in violation of applicable laws.
Users may also withdraw any previously given consent at any time.

 

Data Deletion
Stored information will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for fulfilling the purpose it was collected for, if this does not conflict with statutory data retention requirements. Whenever we retain data because it is required for other business or legally permitted purposes, we will restrict its processing, i.e. the information will be blocked from being used for other purposes. This includes data that is subject to special data retention requirements under German commercial and fiscal law.

German commercial and fiscal law requires some documents to be stored for 6 years (business and commercial letters and other tax-related documents; see para. 257 section 1, HGB) and some for 10 years (account books, inventories, opening and year-end balance sheets, receipts; see para. 147, section 1 AO).
Right to Object Users may object to the future processing of their personal data at any given time in accordance with legal requirements. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

If you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, wish to view, amend, block or delete personal data or wish to withdraw a previously given consent you can contact TeroLab Surface GmbH’s Data Security Officer ([email protected]) at any time.

 

Your Questions About Privacy
We take your concerns about informational privacy very seriously and are committed to engage in open dialogue about the safety of your personal data. If this Privacy Policy has not answered all of your questions, or if you wish to learn more on one of its topics, please feel free to contact TeroLab Surface GmbH’s Data Security Officer ([email protected]) at any time.

Data Privacy

It is the aim of this Privacy Policy to inform visitors to this website about the manner, purpose and extent of personal data collection and processing by the website’s operator, TLS Anilox GmbH.

We at TLS Anilox GmbH (address: Am Schlinge 20, 33154 Salzkotten, Germany; phone: +49 (0) 5258 / 97 57 00, fax: +49 (0) 5258 / 97 57 028, e-mail: [email protected]; www.terolabsurface.com/aniloxdruck), respect and value the importance of your individual privacy and strictly conform to data privacy regulations in everything we do.

As new web technologies emerge and the contents of this website continue to evolve we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you revisit this Privacy Policy regularly to learn about any changes or updates.

For binding definitions of the privacy terms used in this statement (e.g. ‘personal data’, ‘processing’) see article 4 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

User Access Data
As the operator and provider of this website, TLS Anilox GmbH exercises legitimate interests (see article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR) when collecting data about the use of this website. The data is saved to server log files located on the same server as the website. We monitor the following values:

  • The pages you visited
  • Date and time of access
  • Volume of data transferred (in bytes)
  • The source/link which brought you to our site
  • The browser you use
  • The operating system you use
  • The IP address used

Server log files are kept for a maximum of 7 days before being automatically deleted. The purpose of this data retention is security, as the stored information can help resolve cases of abusive or fraudulent behavior. If data has to be stored longer, e.g. as evidence in a dispute, the files will be deleted as soon as the incident has been completely resolved.

 

Collecting and Processing Personal Information
As the operators of this website we use or transfer your personal data only if this is permitted under applicable law or if you have given us your express personal consent to collect data from you.

‘Personal data’ means any information that can be used to identify you as a natural person and can be traced back to you personally. This includes your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number or other personally identifiable information.

You may browse this website without being required to disclose personal data. However, some statistical (non-personal) information about your use of our website is collected with a view to further improving our web offer. Such information may include the file you requested or the name of your internet provider. Since the information is anonymized, it cannot be traced back to you nor does it allow us to draw inferences about you.
We also process personal data such as your first name, family name, IP address, e-mail and postal address, postcode and request details provided via the Contact Form available on this website.

Our processing of these personal data is subject to the express consent given by the user and is done in strict accordance with all applicable data privacy regulations.
Personal data is collected in our legitimate interest of responding to customer requests, fulfilling contractual obligations and continuously improving our online offer.
Safety Procedures

We maintain state-of-the-art administrative, contractual and technical safety procedures to ensure that our data processing complies with all applicable data privacy laws and to protect your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons.

 

Sharing Data With Third Parties and Business Partners
Data is only shared with third parties within the scope of applicable law. We share user data with third parties only if a) users have given their consent in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, point (a) GDPR; b) if such sharing is indispensable for contractual purposes under article 6, paragraph 1, point (b) GDPR; or c) in the way of exercising our legitimate interest in securing the profitable and effective operation of our business under article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR.
Whenever we collaborate with third-party vendors and suppliers to provide our goods and services, we take the appropriate legal precautions and maintain the technical and administrative procedures necessary to efficiently protect your personal data as required by applicable laws.
If, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, we source content, tools or other media from external providers (collectively, ‘Third Parties’) whose stated address is in a third country, please be aware that the data are likely to be transferred to the Third Parties’ countries. Third countries comprise all those in which the GDPR is not directly enforceable – this generally applies to countries outside the EU or the European economic area respectively. Data are only transferred if a) the third country in question offers adequate levels of privacy protection; b) if we have the user’s consent; or c) if the transfer is otherwise permitted by law.

 

Contacting Us
When users contact us through the Contact Form available on this website, any information they provide will be processed in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, point (b) GDPR and for the sole purpose of dealing with their requests.

In the course of processing the data may be stored in our customer relationship management system (‘CRM system’) or in a similar request management system.

 

Contact Form
TLS Anilox GmbH offers you a convenient way of communicating via the Contact Form on this website. Any use of the Contact Form and the provision of personal data is done at your own discretion. By checking the box “I agree to the collection, processing and use of my personal data” you consent to make the information available to us for further processing and utilization by TLS Anilox GmbH. The purpose of data collection can be gathered from the form itself, e.g. making contact.

If you place a request using the Contact Form, all information you make available in it, including your personal contact data, will be stored in our system for the processing of your request and for answering follow-up questions. None of these data will be transferred onward without your prior consent.

 

User Comments and Submissions
Whenever users leave comments or other submissions we will collect the IP address they were using. This is in line with our right to exercise legitimate interests pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR.

We take this precautionary measure to hold us free from indemnity in the event that comments or submissions contain unlawful content such as abuse, illegal political propaganda etc. As the provider is liable for third party postings, we preserve the right to retain such a commentator’s identity for prosecution.

 

Collecting User Access Data in Log Files
In line with our right to exercise legitimate interests as laid out in article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR, every access to the server on which this service is located is recorded using server log files. Access data collected include the name of the accessed web pages and files, date and time of access, transferred data volume, server response, browser type and version, user operating system, referrer URL (the link from which the website was accessed), IP address, and name of the provider executing the request.

Log file information is stored for security purposes, e.g. for prosecuting abusive or fraudulent behavior, for a maximum of 7 days and then automatically deleted. If data has to be stored longer, e.g. as evidence in a dispute, the files will be deleted as soon as the incident has been completely resolved.

 

Measuring Reach with Cookies
To carry out pseudonymized media reach measurements this website uses cookies, which are transferred to your browser from either our own server or from Third Party servers. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that can be accessed by your browser. The use of cookies customizes your user experience on the website and increases online security.

If you do not consent to cookies being downloaded to your hard drive for reach measurements you can opt out of this by following one of the links below:

Most browsers can be configured to automatically refuse cookies, but you should be aware that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website after changing your preferences.

 

Data Collected For Newsletter Registration
The Contact Form provided by TLS Anilox GmbH captures the following data:

  • Preferred newsletter format (text or HTML)
  • Date of registration
  • Date of affirmation
  • E-mail address

TLS Anilox GmbH will use these data only for the purpose for which you have supplied them. None of the data will be forwarded to any Third Parties.

 

Newsletter
If you intend to use the newsletter service offered on our website we will ask you for your valid e-mail address and additional information that enables us to confirm that you are in fact the owner of the e-mail address, or that the owner of the address consents to receiving our newsletter. We will collect no other data. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the storing of your data and e-mail address, and their being used for the purpose of newsletter communications, at any time.

 

Cloudflare
In order to optimize the user experience on this website and increase the page load performance for any given content, we utilize network services provided by our technology partner Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Cloudflare”).

Technically the data transfer between your browser and our web pages is routed via Cloudflare’s delivery network. This enables Cloudflare to analyze the data traffic generated by visitors to our website and thereby, for instance, identify and prevent any attacks made on our services. You can find detailed information about the way Cloudflare collects and processes information in Cloudflare’s privacy statement: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy

 

Google Analytics
In line with our legal interests in optimizing and analyzing our online offer as granted by article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR this website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google Analytics service makes use of cookies – text files that are saved to the hard disk of your device. The data aggregated by these cookies is generally transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there.
Google LLC complies with European data privacy law and has been certified under the Privacy Shield framework:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
This website uses Google’s IP anonymization feature, which means that all user IP addresses coming from EU member states and the European Economic Area (EAA) are anonymized by shortening. Only exceptionally will Google first send the full IP address to a Google server in the US and shorten it there. The shortening process ensures that the personally identifiable portion of your IP address is removed. None of the user IP addresses transmitted by the browser will be associated with any other data stored by Google.

As operators of this website we have entered a data processing agreement with Google LLC within the scope of which Google LLC leverages the collected information to perform analyses of website use and website activity while also providing other services in connection with internet use.
The data we commission Google to collect is leveraged for the purpose of evaluating the use of our online services by the individual users, for instance by creating reports on activity on our website with a view to continuously improving our online offer.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your device by selecting the appropriate preferences in your browser software. Please note however that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website if your browser does not accept cookies.

Another option is to install a special browser plug-in that prevents data collected through cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google LCC and processed on their servers. You can download and install the plug-in using the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Alternatively you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting information about you on this website by clicking on this

link

. Clicking the link will download an Opt-out

Cookie. In order to store the cookie your browser must be principally enabled to accept cookies. If you delete your cookies on a regular basis you should re-click the above link whenever you visit our website.

Follow these links to learn more about Google LLC’s data processing policy:

 

Using Facebook Social Media Plug-ins
Based on our legal interests in optimizing, analyzing and providing our online offer (as granted by article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR) this website makes use of the Facebook Social Plugin provided and operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Facebook tie-ins can be identified by the Facebook logo as well as the captions “Like,” “Share” and the Thumbs Up symbol presented in Facebook colors (blue and white). More information about Facebook plug-ins can be found at this link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Facebook Inc. complies with European data privacy law, and has been certified under the Privacy Shield framework:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

The plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and a Facebook server. The operator of this website has no influence whatsoever on the nature and scope of data transmitted via the plug-in to Facebook Inc.’s servers. To learn more about data processing by Facebook visit https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084
The plug-in will inform Facebook Inc. that you have visited this website as a user. This can potentially include your IP address being saved on one of their servers. If you are logged onto your Facebook account while visiting our site, the exchanged information will be associated with your Facebook account.
If you make use of the plug-in’s functionality – for instance to share or like content from our website – the relevant information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.

Should you wish to prevent Facebook Inc. from associating these data with your Facebook account please log out from Facebook prior to visiting this website and delete any cookies you have stored. Additionally, you can use your Facebook profile to change your preferences regarding data processing for advertising or object to your data being used for advertising purposes. To change your preferences, follow these links:

To learn more about for what purpose and to what extent Facebook collects and processes data and what personal rights and choices you have in protecting your privacy, you should make yourself familiar with Facebook’s data privacy statement. You can view the statement here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Integrating Third-party Services and Content As part of our online offer and based on our legal interests foreseen by article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) GDPR (interests in the analysis, optimization and profitable operation of our web offer), we integrate content and services sourced from third-party vendors on our website such as, for example, videos or web fonts (collectively, “content”).

This implies that the providers of such content are aware of the user’s IP address, as they could not otherwise send the content to the user’s browsers – making the disclosure of the IP address a necessary prerequisite for viewing third-party content. We endeavor to source content only from providers who use IP addresses solely for the purpose of delivering their content.

Third Parties may also use so-called pixel tags – invisible graphics, also known as Web Beacons, that serve statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags can be used to evaluate relevant information such as visitor traffic on individual pages of this website. The pseudonymized data may also be stored in cookies placed on the user’s device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referral websites, visiting times as well as other information regarding the use of our online offer, and may be associated with other such information collected from other sources.

The following list gives an overview of third-party providers and their content. We also provide links to their data privacy statements that contain further information on how these companies process data, including your opt out choices (some of which have already been mentioned above.)

  • Maps provided through the Google Maps service by third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
    Privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy
    Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads
  • Videos provided through the YouTube platform by third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
    Privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy
    Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads
  • Our online offer may contain functionality of the Twitter service. This functionality is made available by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When using Twitter and the Retweet function the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This activity also transmits data to Twitter. We would like to point out that as the operator of this website we are given no insight into the content of the transmitted data or the use that Twitter makes of it.
    Twitter privacy statement: http://twitter.com/privacy
    You can change your privacy preferences by going to the settings of your Twitter account: http://twitter.com/account/settings

 

User Rights
Users of this website have the right to obtain a copy of their personal data stored on our systems. Such requests are handled free of charge.
Users also have the right to have inaccurate data amended; to set limits to the processing of their personal data or, if applicable, have them deleted; to assert their rights to data portability; and to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authorities if they believe that data was processed in violation of applicable laws.
Users may also withdraw any previously given consent at any time.

 

Data Deletion
Stored information will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for fulfilling the purpose it was collected for, if this does not conflict with statutory data retention requirements. Whenever we retain data because it is required for other business or legally permitted purposes, we will restrict its processing, i.e. the information will be blocked from being used for other purposes. This includes data that is subject to special data retention requirements under German commercial and fiscal law.

German commercial and fiscal law requires some documents to be stored for 6 years (business and commercial letters and other tax-related documents; see para. 257 section 1, HGB) and some for 10 years (account books, inventories, opening and year-end balance sheets, receipts; see para. 147, section 1 AO).

 

Right to Object
Users may object to the future processing of their personal data at any given time in accordance with legal requirements. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

If you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, wish to view, amend, block or delete personal data or wish to withdraw a previously given consent you can contact TLS Anilox GmbH’s Data Security Officer at any time.

 

Your Questions About Privacy
We take your concerns about informational privacy very seriously and are committed to engage in open dialogue about the safety of your personal data. If this Privacy Policy has not answered all of your questions, or if you wish to learn more on one of its topics, please feel free to contact TLS Anilox GmbH’s Data Security Officer at any time.

General terms of use

 

Article 1 – General

Purpose

Access to the site www.tlsmedical.com (the “Site”) is unrestricted and open to everyone.

The purpose of this site is present the business activities carried out by TeroLab Surface SAS in France.

Terms of use

Users may access and use the Site provided that they accept the following conditions and comply with the applicable laws:

  • Due to the constantly changing nature of the Internet, TeroLab Surface SAS reserves the right to amend, at any time, the terms of use proposed on the Sites by adding or removing certain terms.
  • TeroLab Surface SAS reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to amend or remove information contained on the Site or to have such information amended or removed.

Article 2 – Liability

Liability for the content of the Site

TeroLab Surface SAS provides the information published on the Site for information purposes only.

TeroLab Surface SAS will do everything possible to ensure that such information is reliable (by citing sources), updated, comprehensive, relevant (fit for purpose), lawful and validated (current regulations) but makes no warranty to that effect. Access to the Site and use of its content is at the user’s risk.

Therefore, neither TeroLab Surface SAS nor any other party involved in the creation and operation of this server can be held liable for any damage caused as a result of access, use or inability to access or use this server or as a result of any error or omission in its content.

The Site may contain opinions expressed by experts, in connection with the content of the Site or extracts from press articles. Such information merely constitutes the opinion of the expert consulted or the newspaper’s opinion and not necessarily the opinion of Terolab Surface SAS, which cannot be held liable for the accuracy and comprehensiveness of the information and opinions contained in such extracts. The experts’ opinions reflect a personal view and should never be deemed to represent the opinion of TeroLab Surface SAS or to incur its liability.

Limitation of liability

TeroLab Surface SAS tries to ensure to the best of its abilities that the information published on the Site is accurate and up-to-date and reserves the right to correct the content at any time and without prior notice. However, TeroLab Surface SAS cannot guarantee that all information available on the Site is accurate, precise, up-to-date and comprehensive.

Therefore, and with the exception of direct harm or damage resulting from gross negligence or wilful misconduct, TeroLab Surface SAS accepts no liability for:

  • any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission with respect to information available on the Site;
  • any harm or damage arising from a fraudulent intrusion by a third party and resulting in changes to the information made available on the Site;
  • and, more generally, any direct or indirect harm or damage regardless of the cause, origin, nature or consequences of the same, even if TeroLab Surface SAS has been warned about the possibility of such harm or damage, which is caused as a result of (i) access by any person to the Site or inability to access the Site, (ii) use of the Site, including any damage or viruses that might infect the user’s computer equipment or any other property, and/or (iii) reliance on any information originating directly or indirectly from the Site.

Information on the Site or any other site is provided on an “as is” basis without any implied or express warranty of any kind. TeroLab Surface SAS offers no implied or express warranty, including, without limitation, any warranty as to merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

The user of the Site acknowledges that he uses the information present on the Site under his own responsibility. Therefore, TeroLab Surface SAS cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect harm of any kind whatsoever resulting, in whole or in part, from the use of information on the Site.

Hypertext links

The Site may include hypertext links to third party sites on the Internet. Given the constantly changing nature of information on the Internet, TeroLab Surface SAS cannot control the nature or content of the resources made available by these external sources.

Therefore, TeroLab Surface SAS accepts no responsibility or liability in relation to a third-party site that the user has accessed via the Site.

TeroLab Surface SAS has no means of control over the content of these third-party sites, which are entirely independent from TeroLab Surface SAS. Furthermore, the existence of a link between the Site and a third-party site does not in any way mean that TeroLab Surface SAS endorses the content of that site in any way or, moreover, the use that might be made of the same.

Site availability and maintenance

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from all faults and that TeroLab Surface cannot promise to do so; (ii) that faults may lead to the temporary unavailability of the Site; and (iii) that the operation of the Site may be affected by events and/or factors that TeroLab Surface SAS cannot control, for example means of transmission and communication between you and TeroLab Surface SAS and between TeroLab Surface SAS and other networks.

TeroLab Surface SAS and/or its suppliers may, at any time, modify or suspend all or part of the Site, temporarily or permanently, in order to carry out maintenance operations and/or improvements and/or modifications to the Site. TeroLab Surface SAS is not responsible for any modification, suspension or interruption to the Site.

Article 3 – Intellectual property

This site belongs to TeroLab Surface SAS and is hosted by Endurance India – Directi Web Technology Pvt Limited.

The documents contained and elements created for the Site are the exclusive property of TeroLab Surface SAS or of third parties that have authorised TeroLab Surface SAS to reference the same.

The layout and each of the elements, including marks, logos and domain names, appearing on the Site are protected by current intellectual property laws, and belong to TeroLab Surface SAS or have been authorised for use.

The user acquires only a right to use the information available (texts, logos, drawings, images, etc.) on the Site. This right is limited to personal and private use. The user acquires no reproduction rights of any form whatsoever other than the right to make a single copy strictly for private and non-commercial use and subject to observance of intellectual property rights and any other property right mentioned.

Any other use is subject to the prior consent of TeroLab Surface SAS’s Communications Department and shall be made without distortion, modification or alteration of any kind whatsoever.

Any unauthorised use constitutes an infringement. TeroLab Surface SAS reserves the right to take legal action against any infringement of its intellectual property rights.

Article 4 – Contacts and suggestions

TeroLab Surface SAS tries to ensure that the information published on the Site is reliable and up-to-date. Questions about such information can be sent via the contact form.

Article 5 – Computing and freedoms – Personal data protection

Any personal data concerning users which is collected during use of this Site is transmitted to the TeroLab Surface SAS departments responsible for answering their questions.

Confidentiality of information

TeroLab Surface SAS agrees to respect the confidential nature of any personal information supplied by visitors to the Site. The purpose of this warning is to indicate the type of information that is likely to be collected when visiting the Site, as well as the possible subsequent use of that information.

Information automatically collected and stored

The Site is regularly updated for the benefit of users. While browsing the Site, certain user data is automatically collected:

  • The user’s IP address. This address used to access the Internet is assigned to the user’s computer by his Internet service provider. This information, which changes with each different user session, is not personally identifiable.
  • The address of the website from which the user is directly connected to the Site.
  • The date and time when the user visits the Sites, as well as the pages viewed.
  • The operating system used by the user’s computer as well as his browsing software.

Cookies determine how visitors access web pages, when and in what numbers. This technology does not collect any personal data. This information is obtained in aggregate form. The purpose of this technology and this information is to help to improve websites. The Site does not use persistent cookies that reside on the user’s hard drive.

For more information about cookies, go to: Support.microsoft.com

The use of our digital offers is also measured and assessed using various technical systems, predominantly from third party providers such as for example Google Analytics. These measurements may be carried out anonymously or otherwise. It is possible that the data collected may be transmitted to third parties for processing by us or by the third-party providers of those technical systems. The most frequently used analysis tool is Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc.. Thus, any data collected may, in principle, be transmitted to a Google server in the United States, but IP addresses are anonymised using an ad hoc process so that no association is possible. Therefore, Google will not be able to associate the IP address transmitted by your browser in relation to Google Analytics with other data held about you. You can object to the recording and processing of your data by Google Analytics by installing an opt-out cookie which prevents the future recording of your data when browsing on this website:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

TeroLab Surface SAS will not disclose to third parties any personal data that may be communicated by users through electronic messaging.

TeroLab Surface SAS reserves the right to supplement, modify or erase, at any time and without prior notice, the information contained in this warning. This warning does not constitute any contractual or other relationship between TeroLab Surface SAS and the Site’s visitors or their respective successors in title.

Users have a right of access, correction, rectification and erasure of their personal data according to the French “Computing and Freedoms” Act of 6 January 1978).

For any queries, contact:
TeroLab Surface SAS, Rue Jean Timbaud, 94290 Villeneuve-Le-Roi

Jurisdiction provisions
The Site and its content are created in accordance with the rules applicable to groups of companies. Even though they are accessible to other users, the Site and its content are intended to be accessed and used by French residents.

  Direct contact